Vetivert Essential Oil (Vetveria zizanoides)

Relaxing, soothing. Calms anger and irritability.

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

6,50 €

Vetivert Pure Essential Oil

 

Species: Vetveria zizanoides

Origin: Java / China

Extraction Process : Steam Distillation.

Perfume Note : Base

 

Extraction Description : Oil distilled from the roots of a tall perennial scented grass.

Scent Description : A deep smokey, earthy, woody base note with a sweet undertone.

 

Vetivert Essential Oil. Known as the oil of tranquility. Used extensively in perfumes, however the perfume is more pleasing when diluted. Useful as a fixative in oil mixtures. Beneficial use in skin care, especially for oily skin. Muscle ease, tonic. Use in baths for stress release and soak in its amazingly relaxing aroma.

 

Has been used in perfumes in India for thousands of years . Also to protect livestock from vermin. Known as the oil of tranquility in India and Sri Lanka.

 

Relaxing, soothing. Calms anger and irritability.

 

 

Base Products

Vetiverol, vitivone, terpenes, e.g. vetivines, among others.

 

 

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.