Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera)


Musty woody scent

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

4,14 €

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil

 

 

Species: Amyris balsamifera

Origin: Haiti

Extraction Process : Steam Distillation

Perfume Note : Middle/ base

 

Extraction Description : The essential oil is steam distilled from the bark and branches of Amyris balsamifera.

Scent Description : Musty woody scent

 

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil. A small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. A less costly substitute for Sandalwood Mysore. Useful to vaporise. Can mix with Cedarwood and other woody oils on vaporiser. Sandalwood Mysore is better suited for massage and bath essence.

 

 

A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.

 

 

Base Products

Caryphyllene, cardinene and cadinol

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.